Interactive partner demonstration

Follow a payment from customer to merchant.

Try three fictional collections. See why a confirmed payment, an allocated invoice and a reconciled bank settlement each need their own evidence.

Simulation onlyFictional merchants, amounts and fees. No bank connection, customer charge, message or equipment command.
Choose a transaction

Demo estate water service · DEMO-WATER-104

Water bill collection

  1. 1Invoice ready
  2. 2Payment confirmed
  3. 3Matched & allocated
  4. 4Settlement submitted
  5. 5Bank reconciled
Confirmed customer paymentKsh 0.00
Invoice amount outstandingKsh 1,240.00
Bank-confirmed settlementKsh 0.00
Invoice ready

Fictional merchant and invoice loaded. No payment has been confirmed.

Principal and example fees

Merchant principal
Ksh 1,240.00

Gross customer amount; never reduced by fees in this example.

Allocated to invoice
Ksh 0.00

No allocation yet.

Awaiting bank settlement
Ksh 0.00

Confirmed principal not yet reconciled to a bank acknowledgement.

Example bank fee
Ksh 5.00

Separate hypothetical charge; not a quote or a deduction.

Example WaterPesa fee
Ksh 2.00

Separate hypothetical charge; no actual fee posted.

Keep principal, fees and service delivery separate
RecordIllustrative amountTreatment
Merchant principalKsh 1,240.00Gross customer amount; never reduced by fees in this example.
Allocated to invoiceKsh 0.00No allocation yet.
Awaiting bank settlementKsh 0.00Confirmed principal not yet reconciled to a bank acknowledgement.
Example bank feeKsh 5.00Separate hypothetical charge; not a quote or a deduction.
Example WaterPesa feeKsh 2.00Separate hypothetical charge; no actual fee posted.

Fee values are invented for this example. No taxes, returns costs or profitability are modeled. Water availability is checked separately from payment.

Duplicate callbacks ignored: 0. Reset or refresh clears this page’s simulation.

View the simulation event history (1)
  1. Fictional merchant and invoice loaded. No payment has been confirmed.

Build your own partnership case

Use your institution’s assumptions to plan transaction streams and the responsibilities for a real pilot.

Open the partner planner →